Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
How to Apply for a Visa

Please follow the instructions below if you would like to apply at the Visa Application Centre at the counter, in our offices.
  • All Japanese and foreign nationals entering India must apply for Indian Visa through ONLINE VISA APPLICATION FORM or by typing the URL: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/index.html in the address bar of web browser.
  • Online Visa Application URL is best viewed in Internet Explorer 8.0 and Internet Explorer 9.0
  • All the dates should be filled in dd/mm/yyyy (Date/Month/Year) format example - 31/01/2015.
  • Passport should be valid for a minimum of six(6) months beyond the date of intended entry into India.
  • The Applicants are requested to provide their Full Name (Surname and Given Name/s) as inscribed on their Passport. In case of, the applicant bearing Middle Name on their Passport has to provide the same in the Given name/s text field only. Thereby, First Name and Middle name together be mentioned on the Given Name/s text field; whereas, Last Name or Family Name has to mentioned on the Surname text field only, while filling Online India Visa Application form. The applicant’s full name should be mentioned in an English alphabets (A~Z) only. Special characters like (,),{,},[,],\,/,|,_,-,~,*,&,^,%,$,#,@ etc.; if present should be discarded and replaced with a blank space.
  • Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. If any correction is required then the applicant should fill up the online visa application form again and submit the corrected form to IVAC.
  • The applicant can save the application form in PDF format and take print out later.
  • In case, the applicant is not able to take a print out of the application form or save the application form in PDF format then the “Reprint ” option can be used by clicking on “Reprint” button by filling up the following information:
    • Indian Mission Name = JAPAN-TOKYO or JAPAN-OSAKA
    • Web File Number     = Online WebFile Number
    • Date of Birth            = Date Format: DD/MM/YYYY
    • Passport Number      = Passport Number (without space)
  • If applicants have already applied for Indian Visa Online by submitting their application at the India Visa Application Center and want to know the status of their application; please follow the web link to view the status of India Visa Application using “Visa Enquiry” by filling up the following information:
    • Indian Mission Name                       = JAPAN-TOKYO or JAPAN-OSAKA
    • File Number OR Web File Number  = File Reference Number or Online Web File Number
    • Passport Number                            = Passport Number (without space)
    • Date of Birth                                  = Date Format : DD/MM/YYYY
    • Access Code                                  = Enter Access Code, as displayed

    Following message is displayed, after the India Visa is printed in the Embassy of India, Tokyo and Consulate General of India, Osaka:

    “Visa processed. If not collected earlier, Please contact the respective office on next working day where you have submitted your Application”

  • Before you register your application on-line, please read all the related information on the website of India Visa Application Center carefully; particularly regarding visa fees, instructions to fill the form and how to apply. Through this information, you will know the documents required, number of copies of application form required etc.
  • Applicants should print their India Visa Application forms, which consists of 2 pages, on the standard A4 size white paper. Apart from applicant details, the India Visa Application Form should clearly display following information without which the Visa Application will not be accepted.
    • Logo of Government of India
    • Name and address of Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka
    • Web Registration Date
    • Web File Number (on both the pages)
    • Two (2) different 2D barcodes (displaying Web File Number and [Given Name] [Surname] of the applicant respectively)
    • Single 3D barcode
    • Note: Refer Sample Online India Visa Application Form
  • If the present occupation of the applicant is selected as “Retired” and is currently unemployed, then, mention the previous “Employer Name/business”, “Designation/Rank”, “Employer Address” and “Employer Phone Number” from which the applicant was retired.
  • If the present occupation of the applicant is selected as “Student”, then, provide the present occupation details of Father. Do not enter NA or No or None.
  • If the present occupation of the applicant is selected as “House Wife”, then, provide the present occupation details of Spouse. Do not enter present occupation of Spouse as NA/ No/ None.
  • NO APPOINTMENT date is required while submitting the India Visa Application at India Visa Application Center in Japan.
  • India Visa Application Center value for applicant’s time, money and safety. Therefore on the request of the applicant, Passport can be dispatched by Japan Post through Yu-Pack Service to the address of the applicant. Dispatch of passport will be an expedite service. For details contact the IVAC Counter Staff.
  • Applicants are required to fill up all the fields while preparing their Online India Visa Application Form. All the mentioned fields include both Mandatory and Optional Fields. Kindly fill the Optional Fields without fail. Do not leave any fields blank. If any one of the field is left blank, your Visa Application will not be accepted.
  • Print and sign your application.
  • Visit our Visa Application Centre to submit your application along with two identical recent passport photographs (51mm X 51mm size with a light background), and the relevant documents as outlined by visa type.
  • All applicants are solely responsible for the applications they submit. Any false documents or other misrepresentation of information in support of their application will have a direct bearing on the judgment of their application by the Embassy of India in Tokyo or Consulate General in Osaka. IVS Global Japan is not responsible for the grant/refusal of visa by the Embassy of India in Tokyo or Consulate General in Osaka and is therefore not liable for claims resulting from the refusal of applications.
Important:
  • Visa is valid from the date of issuance, regardless of the travel date. It is the applicant’s primary responsibility to ensure that the data provided in the application covers the whole period of stay in India.
  • Visas are NOT granted by IVS Global Japan. The Embassy of India in Tokyo and the Consulate General of India in Osaka are the sole authorities to decide on visa issuance, visa type, duration and the number of entries permitted. The Embassy/Consulate may request additional documents if deemed necessary.
  • Please make your travel arrangements upon receiving your visa, rather than beforehand. If an applicant is in need of special permits to visit Sikkim or Andaman Islands or else interested in multiple entries into India, he or she has to submit a supporting letter in English, stating the purpose of visit and providing specific travel details.
  • All travellers visiting India on a cruise liner should submit a copy of their travel itinerary.
  • Students applying for a visa to India should refer to the table below:

  • Status of the applicant Status of the applicant Apply for
    Student For regular studies in an Indian University or approved educational institution Student Visa 
    Student Internship in a company or business institution  Business Visa
    Student Cultural familiarization programs Entry Visa
    Student Voluntary work in an NGO (Non Governmental Organization) Employment Visa
    Student working in 
    Japan company
    Sent to India by the Japan company for training in Indian subsidiary Business Visa
    Students As part of AIESEC internship Business Visa

  • The duration and number of entries granted to the applicant will be solely at the discretion of the Embassy or Consulate. No claims and correspondences shall be considered.
  • A gap of two months is mandatory between visits for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons travelling to India on a tourist visa.
  • Journalists, irrespective of purpose of their visit, will be issued only Journalist visas. Processing times may take longer.
  • The Fees (Visa Fee, Consular Surcharge, Service Fee and any other applicable fees) will be collected only in cash at the application counter. The processing of visas other than Tourist visas can take longer.
  • Passports will be returned only through Registered Post. The processing time is approximately ten working days if the application is complete. No query will be considered during the process. Status can be tracked online using the applicant's unique tracking number. Applicants are requested to apply well in advance, for example, 4 weeks prior to departure.
  • Applicants holding passports, other than Japan passports must have a valid stay permit for at least one year in Japan for grant of all types of visa except Business and Employment visas. In case of Business visa, stay permit of at least two years in Japan is necessary. If the stay is less than required, clearance has to be obtained from Indian Missions in their respective countries.
  • Foreign nationals must be residing in Japan for a minimum period of two years in order to obtain an Employment Visa. If a foreign national has not been staying for two or more years he/she should apply for an employment visa in their home country.
  • Employment visas cannot be extended in Japan, only in India.
  • Employment visas are granted to foreign nationals that who want to take up employment in India. Visa is granted for the duration of the employment, however for a maximum period of three years whichever is less, by the Embassy of India in Tokyo or Consulate General of India in Osaka or the respective Consulates. The salary should exceed USD 25000 per year. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival if the employment visa exceeds 180 days.
  • Foreign nationals that seek to visit India for volunteering opportunities (unpaid) with NGOs registered in India are granted employment visa for the duration of one year. However, the foreign national has the right to be paid a monthly remuneration of up to Rs. 10,000. Further extension is done by the state governments/Union Territories/Foreigners Regional Registration Office, and Foreigner's registration Office.
  • Applicants for employment, business, project and tourist visas are advised to go through the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs).
  • Student visa (SV) will be issued to bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognised universities and Institutes in India. Students visiting India to undergo voluntary work shall be granted Employment Visas (EV). Entry Visas (XV) will be issued for both paid and unpaid internships. Students undergoing INHOUSE internships will be granted Business Visas (BV). A student visa (SV) will be granted in case the exchange program is a part of the academic curriculum. Students involved in AIESEC schemes will be granted Business Visas (BV) and an XV in case they are involved with voluntary work under AIESEC.
  • Persons travelling to India to carry out projects in the Power and Steel sectors may obtain Project Visas (PVisa).
  • All applicants should check the details in their visas, passports, OCI/PIO cards and other Consular documents immediately on delivery or collection and bring any discrepancies for rectification. Failing to do so, the Embassy/Consulate/Service Provider assume no responsibility for the consequences.
  • All the information on this website is purely of advisory nature and shall not constitute any basis for any claim whatsoever.
  • All travellers to India, especially long-term, are advised to check the latest immigration and entry regulations before travel.
  • IVS Global Japan Application Centre in Tokyo will accept applications from applicants residing in the consular jurisdiction of Embassy of India, Tokyo
    IVS Global Japan Application Centre in Osaka will accept applications from applicants residing in the consular jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Osaka.
  • IVS Global Japan is not responsible for the issuance of visas. A visa is not a right but a prerogative of the Government of India.
  • Surrogacy arrangement: "Any person seeking a visa to India for purpose of entering into surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of the county permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into a surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law”.
  • Visas for air crew members: Air crew members operating non-scheduled flights to India shall be granted visas only after a clearance from competent authorities. Processing time takes longer and applicants are advised to apply for visa well in advance of the planned journey.
  • Visa for Pakistani passport nationals:
    1. Five sets of filled online application forms.
    2. Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    3. Two recent identical 51mm X 51mm-size photographs.
  • Visa for Stateless passport holders:
    1. Passport valid for a minimum of 180 days with at least two blank pages.
    2. Two recent identical 51mm X 51 mm-size photographs.
    3. Filled online application form duly signed.
    4. Additional information form.
    5. Relevant documents as indicated in the visa categories.It is advised that applicants, apply for a visa well in advance as the processing takes longer than usual.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia