Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Business Visa

The Applicants who wish to visit India:
a. To establish any industrial/ business venture
b. To purchase/ sell industrial products or commercial
    products
c. To take meetings/ discussions
d. To recruit manpower
e. To partner in the business or functioning as a Director of
    the company participation in the exhibitions, Trade fairs,
    Business fares etc.
f. To visit for a short duration in connection with an
    on-going project as an Experts/ Specialists
g. To undergo pre-sale or post-sale activity not amounting to
    actual execution of any contract or project
h. As a trainee of multinational companies/ corporate
    houses, coming for in house training of the concerned
    company and tour conductors, travel agents etc.

Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
  • Original Invitation letter is required from company in India on company’s letterhead and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal. (Duration & purpose of visit should be clearly mentioned)
  • Original Recommendation letter is required from company in Japan on company’s letter head and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal. (Duration & purpose of visit should be clearly mentioned)

Note:

  1. Business visa must be issued from the country of origin or from the country of habitual domicile of the foreigner, provided the period of residence of the foreigner in Japan is for more than two years. If the period of permanent residence in Japan is for less than two years. Business visa can be issued only after a personal interview, review of documentation by the Consular Officer in the Embassy.
  2. The Non-Japanese applicants must have a valid travel document and a re-entry permit, if required under the law of Japan.
  3. Proof of financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business.
  4. Documents/ papers pertaining to proposed business activity such as the registration of the company under the Companies Act, proof of registration of the firm with the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned or any recognized promotional body in the relevant field of industry or trade etc.

For Chinese nationals:
(in addition to the above-mentioned requirements)

  1. Copy of letter of Incorporation from Registrar of Companies.
  2. Copy of Certificate of Registration from Chamber of Commerce is required upon submission of application.

AIESEC (Applicable to Japanese citizen only)

  1. Original Recommendation letter from AIESEC Japan.
  2. Invitation letter from AIESEC, India.
  3. Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan.
  4. Original letter from acceptance company in India (company registration may be required).

Journalist/ media/ photographer /cameraman/ writers or any applicant related to media

  1. The above applicants going for business purpose only should apply for journalist visa while filling up online visa application form.
  2. Original Invitation letter is required from company in India on company’s letterhead and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal. (Duration & purpose of visit should be clearly mentioned)
  3. Original Recommendation letter is required from company in Japan on company’s letter head and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal. (Duration & purpose of visit should be clearly mentioned). This letter should also incorporate an undertaking which should clearly mention that the applicant’s purpose of visit to India is business only, and will not get involved in any other activities pertaining to his/ her profession.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia