Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Conference Visa

A Conference Visa (CV) is granted to foreign nationals to attend conference, seminar, workshop organised in India by a Ministry or department of the Govt. of India, public sector undertaking, central educational institution, public funded universities, organisations owned and controlled by the Govt. of India/State Govt./Union Territory/United Nations or its specified agencies. Conference/seminar/workshop sponsored by an NGO in India needs clearance/approval of the nodal ministry concerned of the central/state governments.
Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
  • Original Invitation letter from organizer in India.
  • Original recommendation letter from organization in Japan or self- recommendation/ request letter.
  • Following clearance copy in Original or Photocopy or PDF format from organizer in India:
    • Administrative approval of the Nodal Ministry/ State Government.
    • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs in India.
    • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs in India.
  • It may be possible the Embassy of India, Tokyo/ Consulate General of India, Osaka may ask you for all the above clearance documents.

All the Conference Visa applicants should submit an extra photocopy of their Original application and the related documents while doing their application at India Visa Application Center.

The following passport holders are strictly required to submit the additional documents as Event Clearance from Ministry of Home affairs with their respective name/ passport number/ date of birth mentioned:

  1. Afghanistan
  2. China
  3. Iran
  4. Iraq
  5. Pakistan
  6. Sudan
  7. Foreigners of Pakistani origin
  8. Stateless persons

Journalist/ media/ photographer /cameraman/ writers or any applicant related to media

  1. The above applicants going for conference purpose only should apply for journalist visa while filling up online visa application form.
  2. Original Invitation letter from organizer in India.
  3. Original recommendation letter from organization in Japan or self- recommendation/ request letter.
  4. Following clearance copy in Original or Photocopy or PDF format from organizer in India:
    a). Administrative approval of the Nodal Ministry/ State Government.
    b). Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs in India.
    c). Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs in India.
All the Conference Visa applicants should submit an extra photocopy of their Original application and the related documents while doing their application at India Visa Application Center.


  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia