Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Employment Visa

The employment visa should be applied/ must be issued from the Country of Origin, or from the country of domicile of foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of the Applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.

Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
  • The applicant must submit proof of his/her employment contract or engagement by the company/ organization, etc. in India.
    (Please submit photocopy also of original employment contract)
  • Curriculum Vitae/ Resume, duly signed by the applicant.
    (The applicant must submit documentary proof of his educational qualifications and professional expertise in details.)
  • The applicant must submit documents/ papers pertaining to the proposed employment, like the registration of the company under the Companies Act, proof of registration of the firm in the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council concerned, or any recognised promotional body in the field of industry and trade etc.
  • Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan.
    (If applicant is not working in any company, he/she must submit Self Recommendation letter.)
  • Original Appointment letter from employing company in India.
  • Profile of employing company in India.
    (may be necessary in some cases)
  • Original undertaking letter from company in India.
    (stating that the company is responsible for any activities and conducts during his/her stay in India)
  • Original certificate of non-availability from employing company.
    (A letter provided by employing company certifying that applicant is skilled & qualified professional, senior executive or in managerial position, technical expert. This letter should also state that these skills are not available in India.)
  • Government of India Foreign Collaboration (GOI) letter may be necessary in some cases.
  • Copy of lease agreement/proof of accommodation hired for the employee/undertaking of the company stating details of arrangement of accommodation in INDIA for the applicant.

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia