Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Entry Visa

An Entry visa (XV) is issued to foreign spouses of Indian nationals and to their dependents and to people of Indian origin holding foreign passports. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India if the stay is more than 180 days. An Entry Visa is also granted to certain other categories to be decided by the Embassy. The process can take longer.

Documents required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
Following categories fall under the Entry visa:

Applicants participating in mountaineering, dependents of students/ research/ project visa holders. Applicants participating in Sports need ‘Sports’ visa and dependent spouse and children of Employment Visa holder intending to stay with him/her in India, need ‘Employment-Dependent’ visa.

Entry visa for mountaineers and Sports visa for Sports persons
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 3 and point 4 & 5 (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 6, information in point 7 while filling up your online visa application form for Non-Japanese nationals.
  • Original or PDF format Invitation letter or clearance from India.
  • Original recommendation letter from company/ organisation in Japan.
Entry visa for dependent spouse and child of student /research/project visas and Employment-dependent Visa for dependent spouse and children
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 3 and point 4 & 5 (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 6, information in point 7 while filling up your online visa application form for Non-Japanese nationals.
  • Copies of passport particular page and Indian visa page of the person to whom dependents will join in India.
  • Original or PDF format invitation letter from company/ organisation in India.
  • Original Recommendation letter from company/organisation or applicant’s self request.
  • Original Self request letter from the spouse/parent of the applicant staying/going to India.
  • Original and Copy of marriage certificate in English (If submitting Japanese Koseki-tohon (Family Register), must be translated in English).
  • Copy of Registration Report and Residence Permit of the person to whom dependents will join in India.
Entry visa for Spouse or Child (upto 21 years old) of Indian National
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 3 and point 4 & 5 (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
  • Basic required documents from point 1 to 6, information in point 7 while filling up your online visa application form for Non-Japanese nationals.
  • Copy of relevant pages (where Photo ID & Spouse name is mentioned) of Indian National passport.
  • Copy of Japan visa page (if applicable).
  • Copy of Alien Registration or Resident card both front and back sides (if applicable).
  • Original visa request letter should mention the duration of Visa requested by Indian national for spouse or child.
  • Original and Copy of marriage certificate in English (if submitting Japanese Koseki-tohon (Family Register), must be translated in English) OR Certificate of Marriage issued by Embassy of India, Tokyo / Consulate General of India, Osaka.

  • OR

  • Birth certificate of child in English (if submitting Japanese Koseki- tohon (Family Register), must be translated in English. (if Indian national’s child visa being applied).

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia