Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
FAQ

Answers to frequently asked questions are given below. If they do not answer your queries, then kindly send your query by email at info@indiavisajapan.com . Those seeking status of their pending applications should do so only after the due date mentioned on the receipt. While doing so, the applicants should invariably mention such details as the receipt number, date, name and the service sought. Two clear working-days must be allowed for preparation and issue of the replies.

Please note that the answers given below are general, there could be exceptions from case to case.

Visa - General

Can I borrow my passport while the Embassy of India, Tokyo/ Consulate General of India, Osaka processes my application?
No, passport cannot be borrowed while the Embassy of India, Tokyo/ Consulate General of India, Osaka processes your India Visa application.Once the visa is applied, the passport cannot be returned in-between the processing period, unless there is acute emergency. So, please plan well in advance before doing your India Visa Application.

Who has to register with FRO / FRRO (Foreigners Registration Office / Foreigners' Regional Registration Office)?
All visitors holding any category of visa intending to stay continuously for more than six months should register to the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India. This registration is required during only the first visit after the visa is issued. Subsequent travels using the same visa do not require registration. Children below the age of 16 years are exempted from this requirement.
For detailed information ( please click here ).

Can Japanese nationals apply for Indian visa only in Japan and not in other Indian Embassies/Consulate in other countries?

No. They can apply at any Indian Embassy or Consulate, though time required and fee charged would be different.

Can I take my personal pet such as dog, cat and bird to India?
Please check with the concerned Airlines for requirements.

Do I have to carry health certificate certifying that I am free from AIDS, etc. when I go to India?
No, you need not have to carry health certificate certifying

What kind of currency should I carry when I go to India?

All hard currencies like US$, Pound Sterling, French Francs, Japanese Yen are exchangeable in India. 

Is urgent issue of visa possible?
No, urgent issue of Visa is not possible unless there is acute emergency e.g. in case of Deaths etc.

Tourist Visa

I am an ordinary foreign citizen. Do I need a visa to go to India? 
Yes, all foreign nationals barring those from Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives need visa to visit India. 

What kind of visa do I need to visit India for sightseeing? 
Tourist visa is required to enter India for sightseeing purpose.

What are the requirements for applying for tourist visa?
Please refer to list of documents required. 

Can I extend tourist visa while staying in India?
No, you cannot extend your tourist visa while staying in India

What will happen if I have to stay longer due to illness or some other unavoidable reason?
Please report your problem to the nearest Foreigners' Registration Office. List of Foreigners' Regional Registration Offices may be seen at addresses of FRROs

RAP/PAP

Can I go anywhere in India if I have a valid tourist visa?
No, Even with a valid Indian visa, you will not be allowed to enter areas such as Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, part of Sikkim, part of Himachal Pradesh, part of Uttar Pradesh (now Uttaranchal), part of Jammu & Kashmir, part of Rajasthan, and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

What will I do to enter these areas?
In addition to the Indian visa, you need Restricted/Protected Area Permit (RAP/PAP) to enter these areas.

Can I enter all these areas with the RAP/PAP?
With RAP/PAP, you can enter only some parts of Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Nagaland, and Sikkim. (Please note that only tourist group of 4 and above can enter Manipur, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradesh, and Nagaland. Individual tourist, i.e. one member tourist, can enter Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Sikkim.)

What is the permissible period of stay in these areas where tourists are allowed to enter with Permit?
Manipur: 10 days; Mizoram: 10 days; Arunachal Pradesh: 10 days; Nagaland: 10 days; Andaman & Nicobar Islands: 30 days; and Sikkim: 15 days. Please note here that the period of stay covers date of entry into the area and date of exit from the area.

Do I have to pay fee for special Permit?
Yes, you have to pay fee for special Permit, if applied in Japan. Refer Fees/ Charges.

Can I take my video camera or big camera to India for my personal use? What will I tell to the customs at the airport?
Yes, you can take your video camera or big camera to India for your personal use. Declare your video camera at the customs counter at the airport, that it is for your personal use and that you are going to bring it back when you return from India.

Business Visa

What are the requirements for getting Indian business visa?
Please refer to list of documents required.

What are the usual validities of business visa one can get?
Three years validity with multiple entries. (For Japanese only)

Can I work in India if I enter India with business visa?
No, you cannot work in India if I enter India with business visa.

Can I convert my Indian business visa into Employment visa, student visa or any other visa after entering India?
No, you cannot convert your Indian business visa into Employment visa, student visa or any other visa after entering India.

Can I extend my business visa if it expires while I am in India? 
No, you cannot extend your business visa if it expires while you are in India.

Student Visa / Research Visa

What are the requirements for getting student or Research visa?
Please refer to list of documents requried.

Is there any difference between Student Visa and Research Visa?
Yes. For Student visa, you may directly approach IVAC. For a Research Visa, you should first approach the Press, Information & Cultural (PIC) Wing of the Embassy and seek clearance from them (for further details, contact fspic@indembassy-tokyo.gov.in With the clearance from the PIC wing, you can approach IVAC for grant of appropriate visa.

Can I change my college, institution or university on my own after reaching India with Student visa or Research visa?
No, you cannot change your college, institution or university on your own after reaching India with Student visa or Research visa with few exceptions.

Can I extend my visa in India and join another course after completing the course for which I have initially obtained student/research visa?
You may clarify this from the educational authorities concerned and the nearest Foreigners' Registration Office in India.

Miscellaneous

Can I send someone else to apply and pick up my VISA / Passport / Documents?
Yes, However, the one picking up the document on your behalf should carry the receipt issued at the time of application plus a written authorization from you i.e. the applicant.

What do I do if I have lost my receipt?
You will have to appear in person in front of the Counter staff, declare in writing you have lost your receipt, and produce some identity (like a driver’s license). If the Counter staff is satisfied, your documents would be given to you.

Can I get service before the normal time?
We don’t guarantee but if your requirement (to be projected in writing) so merits, we will try to expedite the process.

Advisory For Visa Seekers intending to Commission Surrogacy

Any Japanese national seeking visa to travel to India for the purpose of entering into a surrogacy arrangement must ascertain beforehand whether the law of Japan permits surrogacy and will provide appropriate travel documents to the child for accompanying the surrogate parents. Entering into surrogacy arrangement under any other visa not sought for surrogacy is punishable under the Indian law.
For detailed information( please see link ).

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia