Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Project Visa

Project visa (PV) is granted to foreign nationals going to India for execution of projects in the Power & Steel sectors. Application for a P-Visa will be considered on a case by case basis and the process can take longer.

Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
  • Grant of Project Visa will be subject to the following conditions:-
    1. The Visa would be project specific and, while issuing the visa, a specific endorsement would be made on the Visa sticker indicating the name of the project for which visa is issued and location of the project. In no circumstances would the person be allowed to be engaged in another project either of the same company or of a different company.
    2. The period of visa would be determined by the Indian Missions/Posts carefully in each case taking into account the actual duration of the project/contract. The period of visa would be initially for a period of one year or for the actual duration of the project/ contract, whichever is less, with multi-entry facility. The visa can be extended only with the approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
    3. The employment/working of the foreign personnel would be restricted to the location of the project.
    4. The Project visa would be issued based on submission of the relevant documents clearly establishing that the project/contract has been assigned to the particular foreign company by the Indian company/organization concerned.
    5. The Project Visa would be issued only for skilled/highly skilled persons. The Project visa will not be issued for unskilled/semiskilled workers. However, the Missions/Posts may grant visa for not more than two (2) chefs and two (2) interpreters.
    6. A person coming on Project Visa will not be allowed to take up employment in the same Indian company for a period of two years from the date of commissioning of the project. In case the person has to come for attending to any emergent maintenance/commissioning issues, he/she can be granted a non-extendable Business Visa.
    7. The Indian Company engaging the foreign national for executing the project/ contract would be responsible for the conduct of the foreign national during his/her stay in India and also for the departure of such foreign national upon expiry of visa.
    8. In case the project/contract site falls in the Protected/Restricted Area notified by the Government, the grant of Protected/Restricted Area Permit should be integrated with the grant of Project Visa. In all such cases, prior clearance of the Ministry of Home Affairs shall be obtained by the Indian Missions/Posts concerned for issue of Protected/Restricted Area Permit and for grant of visa. The details of the foreign personnel must be furnished to the Ministry of Home Affairs (Foreigners Division) and to the State Government concerned well in advance in electronic mode so that advance action can be taken for obtaining the requisite security clearance.
    9. The foreigner coming on Project Visa will have to register himself/herself with the FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival if the validity of visa is for more than 180 days. If the validity of visa is for a period of 180 days or less, registration would not be required.
    10. A biometric-based identification of the foreign personnel coming for executing projects/contracts will be introduced (at appropriate stage).

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia