Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Student Visa

A student visa (SV) is given to bonafide students to pursue regular studies at recognized institutions in India. Visa is valid for the period of study as approved by the educational institutions in India or to a maximum period of five years. Registration is required within 14 days of arrival in India, if period of stay is more than 180 days.
Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
  • Curriculum Vitae/ Resume, duly signed by the applicant.
  • If applicant is below 18 years old, then they require no objection certificate from either of the parents in English language only (Must printed on A4 size paper along with the signature).
  • Original proof of financial stability (personal bank account statement) or an undertaking from either of the parents (accompanied by a bank guarantee).
  • Proof of admission to a full-time course in a recognized educational institution in India (Original Letter of Admission & copy of it to be submitted during application).
  • Proof of admission fee paid and photocopy of it.
  • Copy of provisional travel bookings. (Issued by travel agency on letter head or Airline confirmation).
  • Self-Request letter from the applicant which includes the applicant's purpose of visit, name of the institute/ college, and place of accommodation.
  • Registration of the concerned Organization showing the organization is registered in India with concerned Indian authorities under the Government of India.

Student Visa under ICCR scholarship

Students going to India on Scholarships from Government of India (ICCR, etc.) have to attach a copy of the letter awarding the scholarship from the Education Wing of the Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka.


  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia