Apply for
VISA to India
English I  日本語

In
Japan

Need information on visas?
Tourist Visa

All foreign nationals and Japanese nationals residing in Japan can apply for a Tourist Visa. A tourist visa is granted to a person who wants to visit India for a holiday. It can also be obtained if a person would like to visit a friend or a relative. The tourist visa is usually granted for 6 months.

Documents Required:
  • Basic required documents (if applicable) for Japanese Nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India. In Visa Application, Place of Issue for Japan Passport should match with provided list and click here for details.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed online visa application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Applicant must provide original E-Ticket to submit which show the dates of entry to India and departure from India
  • Basic required documents form for Non-Japanese nationals.
    • Passport with a minimum validity of more than 6 months on the date of visa application submission at India Visa Application Center and beyond the period for which visa is being sought with at least two blank visa pages is required. It is advisable to have passport validity of at-least 6 months when landing at any port in India.
    • One photograph (Visa-sized 51mm X 51mm). Please refer to Photo Specification.
    • The applicant is required to print the completed Online Visa Application form. Once the application has been printed, no corrections can be made. The printed online visa application form requires signature (same as per your passport) under the photo on the first page and at the bottom of the second page. In case of any mistake on your online visa application form, we are unable to accept your visa application.
    • If the applicant has previously visited India, a photocopy of the previous Indian Visa is required.
    • If the applicant’s previous visa is still valid on old passport then Embassy of India, Tokyo or Consulate General of India, Osaka need old passport also at the time of application.
    • Photo copies (A4 size) of the following documents:
      a). Passport particulars page the page which carries photograph and personal details.
      b). Japan visa page.
      c). Re-entry permit (if required under the law of Japan).
      d). Alien Registration Card/ Resident Card- both sides (If applicable).
    • Additional form for non-Japanese nationals should be downloaded and submitted along with your “online visa application form”.
    • Applicant must provide original E-Ticket to submit which show the dates of entry to India and departure from India
  • The provision relating to two months gap between two visits of a foreign national to India has been lifted. However, provisions relating to two months gap between 2 visits on a Tourist Visa is still applicable to the Nationals of
    1. Afghanistan
    2. China
    3. Foreign Nationals from Pakistan
    4. Iran
    5. Iraq
    6. Pakistan
    7. Stateless Persons
    8. Sudan

Journalist/ media/ photographer /cameraman/ writers or any applicant related to media

  1. The above applicants going for tourism purpose only should apply for journalist category visa while filling up online visa application form.
  2. Signed undertaking letter is required which should clearly mention that the applicant’s purpose of visit to India is tourism only

  Design & Developed by  Logicopedia